Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting our websites and for your interest in our company and products.

Protecting your privacy and personal information when using our websites is important to us. We therefore comply fully with all applicable data protection laws. We collect personal information only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of our services. The following explanations will give you an understanding of how we ensure this protection, which data is collected and for what purpose.

We do not pass on your personal information
We will not share your personal information, including your home address and email address, with third parties. The only exceptions are our service partners who are needed to process your order. These partners include our bank for payment information and the parcel service for delivery. In these cases, we pass on your data in accordance with the requirements of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). The volume of data transmitted is limited to the minimum necessary to provide our services.

When paying by credit card, we work collaboratively with PAYMILL GmbH. The contents of your order, addresses and other personal information which are not directly related to the payment process are not transmitted to PAYMILL. PAYMILL is obliged to maintain absolute confidentiality regarding the transmitted payment information, provided that no legal obligation exists to transfer the data. The terms and conditions and privacy policy of PAYMILL GmbH can be found here [https://www.paymill.com/de/agb].

If you use the service PayPal for payments in our shop, your payment data will be sent to the PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. Based in Luxembourg. You must have a PayPal account in order to use PayPal's offered payment methods. As part of payment processing, along with the transaction data (identity of the payee and the payee and the paid sum) further data on the type of transaction, for example: the purchase of goods, may be sent to PayPal. Please note that we do not have any influence on the further use of your data by PayPal. The privacy policy of PayPal can be found here [https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full].

Access, rectification, blocking and deletion of data
Under the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify, block or delete your stored data at any time. If the deletion conflicts with legal, contractual, commercial or fiscal retention periods or reasons, your data will be blocked instead of deleted. You can contact us by email insert contact info or telephone: insert telephone number.

Cookies
Several areas of our websites use so-called "cookies". These are used to make our websites more user-friendly, effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies", which are automatically deleted after your visit. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

Anonymous data processing
Only the information that your browser sends to us is collected and stored in the log files of our web server. The following information is collected: operating system, browser type/version, name of your internet service provider, time of server query, website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), and the web pages that you visit with us. This data is completely anonymous, is not linked with your personal information such as name, address or payment information, and is used solely for statistical purposes.

Collection of statistical data
In order to improve our service, we collect statistical data about the use of our internet shop. For this purpose we use the Google Analytics service [http://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/analytics/]. If you do not wish to allow the collection of your data for statistical purposes, you can prevent this by installing a browser add-on which deactivates Google Analytics. You can find the add-on here [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout].

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google remarketing
We use the remarketing service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043. This service makes it possible to recognize your computer after visiting our web pages and then to recognize your computer on other sites to address you specifically with advertisements for our products. For this purpose special cookies are used, which indicate which products have interested on our website. This data is transmitted to the Google Inc., where it is stored and used for the purpose of targeted advertising. In no case will your IP address be connected with any other data held by Google. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time taking effect in the future. You can disable the use and storage of cookies by Google by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser by going to the page www.google.de/privacy/ads and press the "opt-out" button.
For more information on cookies, see the heading "Use of Cookies".
You can disable the use of cookies by Google. For this you can download a plugin [https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin] and install.
For the privacy policy regarding Google Remarketing and more information on data protection in the context of advertising with Google services, click here [http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/].


Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

Facebook Social Plugins
We are using Facebook Social Plugins in our shop. You can recognise those plugins by the Facebook logo (white "f" on blue ground). Please note that even opening a website on which such a plugin is used, will send information to Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook" in the following).

If you are logged in to Facebook when you are visiting our website, Facebook can assign collected data to your Facebook account. You can prevent this by logging off from Facebook before visiting our shop. In this case, you can only use the plugin's function when you log back in.

By using the functions "Like", "Comment" and "Share", relevant data will be transmitted to Facebook. When using "Like", this will become visible for third parties in different areas, including your own Facebook account. This also applies to comments you leave via "Comment".

If you do not wish that Facebook can assign the visit of our website to your Facebook-user’s account, please log off from your Facebook account. They can prevent the loading of the Facebook Plugins with Add-Ons for your browser completely, e.g., with the „Facebook of tailor” (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Further details regarding the use and processing of your data by Facebook, and the purpose and scope of such data collection, can be found under Facebook's privacy policy [https://www.facebook.com/policy.php].


reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google) to protect your submissions via internet submission forms on this site. This plugin checks if you are a person in order to prevent certain website functions from being (ab)used by spam bots (particularly comments). This plugin query includes the sending of the IP address and possibly other data required by Google for the Google reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose your input will be communicated to and used by Google. However, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and is, as such, anonymized. Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this service. The IP address provided by reCaptcha from your browser shall not be merged with any other data from Google.
This data collection is subject to the data protection regulations of Google (Google Inc.). For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.